Sri parthasarathy swami sabha isai vizha 2016

Sri parthasarathy swami sabha isai vizha

Sri parthasarathy swami sabha isai vizha

SRI PARTHASARATHY SWAMI SABHA

(Office : 100, T.P. Koil Street, Chennai-5 )

ISAI VIZHA (14-12-2016 to 4-1-2017) , At VIDYA BHARATHI, 55, Bheemasena Garden Road, Mylapore, Chennai – 4. Phone : 2499 7269 / 2499 1248

EVENT SCHEDULES: DATE WISE:

14-12-2016 ( Wednesday )

4.00 p.m. Nama Sankeerthanam By Dr. R. Ganesh & Party

5.30 p.m. His Holiness Sri Sri YATHIRAJA JEEYAR SWAMY, Sri Yathiraja Mutt, Melukote

Inaugurates and Confers the Awards

6.45 p.m. T.V. SANKARANARAYANAN – H.N. Bhaskar – Trichy B. Harikumar – Alathur T. Rajaganesh

15-12-2016 ( Thursday )

10.00 a.m. Mahadevan Sankaranarayanan – M.R. Gopinath – R. Ramesh – S.Venkataramanan

12.30 p.m. V. Venkata Nagarajan – Sriram Sridhar – Kishore Ramesh

2.00 p.m. Nandita Ravi – Mysore Sangeetha Dileep David Nelson – Nanda Masti

4.00 p.m. Kunnakudi M. BALAMURALIKRISHNA – H.N. Bhaskar Srimushnam V. Rajarao – S.V. Ramani

6.30 p.m. Madurai T.N. SESHAGOPALAN

16-12-2016 ( Friday )

10.00 a.m. Akkarai sisters Akkarai Subhalakshmi & Akkarai Sornalatha – B.U. Ganesh Prasad – Patri Satish Kumar – Dr. S. Karthick

12.30 p.m. Anirudh Venkatesh – Bairavi Raman Rohit Prasad

2.00 p.m. Dr. Padma Sugavanam – S.R. Rajashree – B.S. Prashanth – Nanda Masti

4.00 p.m. PRINCE RAMA VARMA – Avaneeswaram S.R. Vinu – B. Harikumar – Dr. S. Karthick

6.30 p.m. N. VIJAY SIVA – Vittal Ramamurthy – Trichy Sankaran- Anirudh Athreya

17-12-2016 (Saturday)

10.00 a.m. Siddarth Sriram – H.N. Bhaskar – Sai Girdhar – Arun Kumar ( morsing )

12.30 p.m. Kruthi Bhat – Kamalakiran Vinjamuri – N. C. Bharadwaj

2.00 p.m. Vignesh Ishwar – Vittal Rangan – Sumesh Narayanan – S. Krishna

4.00 p.m. RAJHESH VAIDHYA ( Veena ) – Karukurichi N. Mohan Ram – Sai Hari – Vijayan –Chandrajit

6.30 p.m. S. SAKETHARAMAN – S. Varadarajan – Guru Kaaraikkudi R. Mani – Guru Prasanna

18-12-2016 (Sunday)

10.00 a.m. R. Suriya Prakash – H.N. Bhaskar Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam – Vaikom Gopalakrishnan

12.30 p.m. Aishwarya Shankar – Apoorva Krishna- K.H. Vineeth

2.00 p.m. S. Aishwarya – Sandeep Ramachandran – B. Sivaraman – H. Sivaramakrishnan

4.00 p.m. CARNATICA BROTHERS K.N. Shashikiran & P. Ganesh – Nagai Muralidharan – Srimushnam Raja Rao – Kovai Mohanram

6.30 p.m. ARUNA SAIRAM – Vittal Ramamurthy – J. Vaidyanathan – S.V. Ramani

19-12-2016 (Monday)

10.00 a.m. K. Bharat Sundar – Nagai Sriram – K.V. Prasad – Chandrasekara Sharma

12.30 p.m. Shruthi Shankar Kumar – Swetha Anand Sivan – B.S. Prashanth

2.00 p.m. Akshay Padmanabhan – Gyandev Pappu – Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan

4.00 p.m. Maharajapuram RAMACHANDRAN – M.A. Krishnaswamy – Patri Satish Kumar

6.30 p.m. MALLADI BROTHERS Sriramprasad and Ravikumar – M.A. Sundareswaran – Neyveli Narayanan – Udipi Sridhar

20-12-2016 (Tuesday)

10.00 a.m. R.K. Ramakanth – Balu Raghuram – Jayachandra Rao

12.30 p.m. Ananya Ashok – Siva Ramamurthy – Akshay Ram

2.00 p.m. Jayashree Vaidyanathan – Karaikal Venkatasubramanian – Manikudi Chandrasekaran –

  1. Narasimhan

4.00 p.m. Ramakrishnan Murthy – M. Rajeev – Thanjavur Murugaboopathy – N. Guruprasad

6.30 p.m. Chitravina N. RAVIKIRAN ( Chitravina ) – Akkarai Subhalakshmi – Aridwaramangalam A.K. Palanivel – Arun Kumar

21-12-2016 ( Wednesday )

10.00 a.m. V.K. Manimaran – Nagai Sriram – Poongulam Subramaniam – N. Guru Prasad

6.30 p.m. Dr. K.J. YESUDAS – S.R. Mahadeva Sarma – Trichy Harikumar – Vaikom Gopalakrishnan

22-12-2016 ( Thursday )

10.00 a.m. Amritha Venkatesh – M. Rajiv – Vijay Natesan – Anirudh Athreya

12.30 p.m. Maalavika Sundar – Chidambaram Badrinath – Ram Sriram

2.00 p.m. Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath – M. Vijay – Kumbakonam Swaminathan – S. Krishna

4.00 p.m. SRIRAM PARTHASARATHY – Vijay Ganesh – Palakad Harinarayanan – K.V. Gopalakrishnan

6.30 p.m. GAYATHRI VENKATARAGHAVAN – Mysore Srikanth -B. Ganapathyraman -B.S. Purushotham

23-12-2016 ( Friday )

10.00 a.m. Subhashini Parthasarathy – L. Ramakrishnan – J. Vaidyanathan – Trivandrum D. Rajagopal ( Kanjira )

12.30 p.m. Kalyanapuram Aravind – Sruthi Sarathy – Arjun Raghavan

2.00 p.m. Vishnudev Namboothri – L. Ramakrishnan-B. Sivaraman – N. Guruprasad

4.00 p.m. GEETHA KRISHNAMURTHY (Veena) – Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar – H. Sivaramakrishnan

6.30 p.m. Dr. S. SOWMYA – R.K. Sriramkumar – Poongalum Subramaniam

24-12-2015 (Saturday)

10.00 a.m. Nisha Rajagopalan – R. Hemalatha – J. Vaidyanathan – S.V. Ramani

12.30 p.m. Maya & Malavi Ravindran – Meera Sundar – Sai Shiv

2.00 p.m. Rithvik Raja – M. Rajeev – N.C. Bharadwaj – V. Anirudh Athreya

4.00 p.m. Dr. PANTULA RAMA – M.S.N. Murthy – V.V. Ramanamurthy – Somashekar Jois

6.30 p.m. Sunada Shiromani GANESH & KUMARESH ( Violin Deo ) – Patri Satish Kumar – Trichy Krishna

25-12-2016 (Sunday)

10.00 a.m. Musical Discourse by VISHAKHA HARI on ‘Sri Ramanujar 1000’ with Charulatha Ramanujam on Violin, Ganapathy Raman on Mrudangam, Trichy Murali on Ghatam.

12.30 p.m. Anahita & Apoorva Ravindran – Shradha Ravindran – P.V. Srivathsa

2.00 p.m. Sriranjani Santhanagopalan – Trivandrum Sampath – Sumesh Narayanan – S. Sunil Kumar

4.00 p.m. HYDERABAD BROTHERS D. Raghavachari & D. Seshachari – Nagai Sriram – Mannargudi Easwaran – B.S. Purusotham

6.30 p.m. Sikkil C. GURUCHARAN – V. Sanjeev – Trichy Sankaran – Gridhar Udupa

26-12-2016 (Monday)

10.00 a.m. K. Gayathri – M. Rajeev – Poongalam Subramaniam – Trivandrum Rajagopal

12.30 p.m. Varun Ganesan – Keerthana Shankar – Vikram Bharathi

2.00 p.m. Gayatri Satya – Kalyani Shankar – Ravindra Bharathy

4.00 p.m. GAYATHRI GIRISH – M.R. Gopinath – B. Sivaraman – Madipakkam Murali

6.30 p.m. ABHISHEK RAGHURAM – Mysore Nagaraj – Umayalpuram Dr. K. Sivaraman – Shree Sundar Kumar

27-12-2016 (Tuesday )

10.00 a.m. Amrutha Murali – H.N. Baskar – K. Arun Prakash – K.V. Gopalakrishnan

12.30 p.m. Tejas Mallela – Dorai Swaminathan – Janahan Nimalan

2.00 p.m. J.A. Jayanth (Flute) – Parur M.S. Anantha Krishnan – N.C. Bharatwaj – Nerkunam Shankar

4.00 p.m. TRICHUR BROTHERS Srikrishna Mohan and Ramkumar Mohan – Rajeev Mukundan – Trichur R. Mohan – Dr. Nerkunam Shankar

6.30 p.m. SUDHA RAGUNATHAN – B.V. Raghavendra Rao – Neyveli Skandasubramaniam – R. Raman

28-12-2016 ( Wednesday )

10.00 a.m. V. Sankaranarayanan – Nagai Sriram – Thanjavur Murugaboopathy – Shree

Sundarkumar

12.30 p.m. Shraddha Ganesh – Sahana Vasudevan – Akshay Venkatesan

2.00 p.m. T.S. Pattabhirama Pandit – TKV Ramanujacharyulu – H.S. Sudheendra

4.00 p.m. SANDEEP NARAYANAN – B.U. Ganesh Prasad- Patri Satish Kumar – K.V. Gopalakrishnan

6.30 p.m. PRIYA SISTERS Shanmukhapriya and Haripriya – Mysore Srikanth – Delhi Sairam – Madipakkam Murali

29-12-2016 ( Thursday )

10.00 a.m. ‘Vainava Abhimana Sthalangal ’ Sublime Observation Dr. Sudha Seshayan – Musical Presentation by Vasundara Rajagopal (Vocal) with B. Anantha Krishnan (Violin) and Nellai Balaji (Mrudangam)

12.30 p.m. Vani Rammurthy – Shiva Ramamurthy P. Kirupakaran

2.00 p.m. Vasudha Ravi – Sayee Rakshith – A.V. Manikandan – Nerkunam Shankar

4.00 p.m. Shertalai Dr. K.N. RENGANATHA SHARMA – Mysore V. Sreekanth – K.V. Prasad- Trichy Murali

6.30 p.m. P. UNNI KRISHNAN – Nagai Muralidharan – Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam – V. Suresh

30-12-2016 ( Friday )

10.00 a.m. Namasankeerthanam By Udayalur Kalyanaraman Bagavathar

12.30 p.m. Sunil Gargeyan – R. Akshay Ram – M. Srikanth

2.00 p.m. Ashwat Narayanan -Vittal Rangan – Sumesh Narayanan – Harihara Subramaniam

4.00 p.m. Papanasam ASHOK RAMANI – Nagai Muralidharan – Srimushnam Raja Rao – Kovai Mohanram

6.30 p.m. SANJAY SUBRAHMANYAN – S. Varadarajan – Arjun Ganesh – Alathur Rajaganeash

31-12-2016 ( Saturday )

10.00 a.m. Tiruvarur Girish – H.K. Venkatraman – Kamalakara Rao – V. Suresh

12.30 p.m. V. Subashri – Raghava Simhan – S. Sankaraprasad

2.00 p.m. B. Suchitra – Pakkala Jayaprakash – V. Sai Raghavan

4.00 p.m. Neyveli R. SANTHANAGOPALAN – Vittal Ramamurthy – K.V. Prasad – Udipi Sridhar

6.30 p.m. Bajan Sandya By O.S. ARUN – M.R. Gopinath – J. Vaidyanathan – Chandrasekar – Dr. S. Karthick –- Kalaiselvam

1-1-2017 ( Sunday )

9.00 a.m. “Srinivasa Kalyanam” by ‘Pravachana Thilakangal’ Dhamal Sri Ramakrishnan and Dhamal Perundevi

10.30 a.m. Dr. M. Lalitha & M. Nandini ( Violin Deo ) – Bangalore V. Praveen

12.30 p.m. Malvika Sriram – Keerthana Shankar Ammangudi Ramanarayanan

2.00 p.m. Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan– S.P. Anantha Padmanabha- Kumbakonam Swaminathan- A.S. Krishnan

4.00 p.m. S. MAHATHI – H.N. Bhaskar – Patri Satish Kumar – K.V. Gopalakrishnan

6.30 p.m. Dr. NITHYASHREE MAHADEVAN – B.V. Raghavendra Rao – I. Sivakumar – Alathur Rajaganesh

2-1-2017 ( Monday )

10.00 a.m. NIRMALA RAJASEKAR ( Veena) – V.V.S. Murari – Malakkaveri Balaji – Chandrasekara Sharma

12.30 p.m. Vivek Sadasivam – M. Srikanth – R. Ramkumar

2.00 p.m. V. Deepika – Gnanadev Pappu – Burra Sriram – S. Sunil Kumar

4.00 p.m. Dr. SRI RAMPARASURAM – Carnatic and Hindustani Vocal and Violin – N. Visweshwar ( Flute) Umakanth Puranik – Serthalai Ananthakrishnan –– Rajendra Nokod

6.30 p.m. Dr. KADRI GOPALNATH (Saxophone) – A. Kanyakumari – Triplicane Sekar

Rajendra Nokode – Bangalore Rajasekar

3-1-2017 ( Tuesday )

10.00 a.m. Chinmaya sisters – M.R. Gopinath – Madipakkam Suresh – Madipakkam Murali

12.30 p.m. Ashwin Srikanth – Sayee Rakshit – V. Parthasarathy

2.00 p.m. Abang Concert by Savitha Sriram – Sri Krishna – B. Ganapathy Raman

4.00 p.m. MAMBALAM SISTERS – Dr. R. Hemalatha – Delhi Sairam – B.S. Purusotham

6.30 p.m. U. RAJESH (Mandolin) & ANIL SRINIVASAN (Piano) – Madrimangalam Swaminathan – B.S. Purusotham

4-1-2017 ( Wednesday )

.

10.00 a.m. Dr. B. Vijaya Gopal ( Flute) – B. Anantha Krishnan – Sai Giridhar – Trichy Krishna

12.30 p.m. Manasa Suresh – Sruthi Sarathy – Trivandrum Hariharan

2.00 p.m. Namasankeerthanam by Sengottai Hari Bagavathar & Party

4.00 p.m. ARUNA RANGANATHAN – V.V.Ravi – Manarkoil Balaji – Madipakkam Murali

6.30 p.m. O.S. THIYAGARAJAN – M. Chandrasekaran – Mannargudi Easwaran – B.S.Purushotham

SRI PARTHASARATHY SWAMI SABHA

LECTURE DEMONSTRATION SCSSION

DAILY AT 8.30 A.M.

15-12-2016

8.30 a.m. How to Evolve a Bani By Neyveli Vid. R. SANTHANAGOPALAN with Vid. Sriram Parthasarathy and Vid. Srividya Ramnath

16-12-2016

8.30 a.m. Interpretations of Allied and Key Phrases to bring out the Raga Swaroopa By Vid. SUGUNA VARADACHARI

17-12-2016

8.30 a.m. The Introduction of “GLASS MRUDANGAM” to the World of Percussion By Dr. UMAYALPURAM K. SIVARAMAN

18-12-2016

8.30 a.m. Sangeetha Jayadeva – Musical aspects in Geetha Govindam Madurai Vid. T.N. SESHAGOPALAN

19-12-2016

8.30 a.m. Give and Take – the vital process of exchange of Ragas & other Musical Elements between Carnatic & Hindustani Music By Dr. SRIRAM PARASURAM

20-12-2016

8.30 a.m. How to Bridge the Gap between Learning and Performance – Interactive Session Vid. SUDHA RAGUNATHAN Interacts with Vid. Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath, Vid. Anahita & Apoorva Ravindran, Dr. Sudha Raja’s Sargam Choir Students.

21-12-2016

8.30 a.m. Influence of Veena on Gayaka Styles By Dr. R.S. JAYALAKSHMI Supported by Vid. Sumithra Vasudev

22-12-2016

8.30 a.m. Importance of Sahityam for Niraval Singing By MALLADI BROTHERS Vid.Sriramprasad & Vid. Ravikumar

23-12-2016

8.30 a.m. “Relevance of Padams and Javalis in Concerts to-day” by Dr. RAMA RAVI Supported by Vid. Nandita Ravi

24-12-2016

8.30 a.m. Changing Trends in Carnatic Music – The two Key success is in Content packaging or Artistic Expression – An open House By Vid. ARUNA SAIRAM (Moderator), Featuring Vid. NEYVELI SANTHANA GOPALAN, Sri. VEEYESVEE (V.S.V), Dr. Radha Bhaskar, Vid. Palghat Ramprasad, & Vid. Ananya Ashok

25-12-2016

8.30 a.m. Validity of Concert as a Projection of an Artiste’s Creativity – A Musical Dialogue By Dr. PANTULA RAMA with Vid. Papanasam ASHOK RAMANI

26-12-2016

8.30 a.m. An insight into the Guruguha Vibhakti Kritis of Sri Muttusvami Dikshitar By Vid. R.K. SHRIRAMKUMAR

27-12-2016

8.30 a.m. Sahitya Vaibhavam -What makes a Composition Great By Chitravina Vid. N. RAVIKIRAN

28-12-2016

8.30 a.m. Intricacies and Beauties of Laya Aspects – Panel Discussion By Aridwaramangalam Vid. A. K. PALANIVEL, with Vid. B.S. Purusotham, Vid. Somashekar Jois & Vid. Rithvik Raja

29-12-2016

8.30 a.m. Thyagarajaya Namaste – Sri Thiyagaraja Swami 250th Jayanthi Special Lect. Demo By Dr. RADHA BHASKAR assisted by Mysore Vid. Sangeetha Dileep and Vid. Prarthana Sai Narasimhan

30-12-2016

8.30 a.m. Singing Made Easy – Voice Culture- an interactive Session With Vid. T.V. GOPALAKRISHNAN

31-12-2016

8.30 a.m. Interplay of Lakshaya and Lakshna and envisaged by Dr.S.Ramanathan ( In commemoration of Dr.S. Ramanthan Birth Centenary ) Dr. S. SOWMYA supported by Vid. K. Gayathri and Vid. Bharat Sundar

2-1-2017

8.30 a.m. Sangeetha Charcha – All about Carnatic Music ( Q.A. Session ) with Vid. R. VEDAVALLI

3-1-2017

8.30 a.m. Myriad forms of Bhairavi By Dr. RAJSHRI RAMAKRISHNA

4-1-2017

8.30 a.m. Navagraha Kritis By Dr. M.S. BHAGEERATHI

———————–