Sri Krishna Gana Sabha

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha Dr.Nalli Gana Vihar Programmes

Monday 12.12.16
7.00 A.M
Namasankeerthanam by Sri Ramananda Saraswathi Swamigal
4.00 P.M
Geetha Krishnamurthy ( Veena) – Melakaveri Balaji – N.Rajaraman (Ghatam)
7.00 P.M
Tapas Academy Presents ‘Natya Roopakam of Prahaladha’
Tuesday 13.12.16
7.00 A.M
Namasankeerthanam by Nagpur Brothers Sri N.Raman Bhagavathar & Party
1.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Swamimalai K.Suresh & Durgadevi Suresh
4.00 P.M
K.Bharat Sundar – Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi – Manoj Siva – Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)
7.00 P.M
‘Pancha Kanya of Srirangam’ –Concept & Choreography by Zakir Hussain
Wednesday 14.12.16
7.00 A.M
Namasankeerthanam – ‘Sri Gopalakrishna Bharathi krithis ’ by Udayalur K. Kalyanarama Bhagavathar
4.00 P.M
S.P.Ramh – M.R.Gopinath – R.Ramesh – Trivandrum Rajagopal (Kanjira)
7.00 P.M
‘Kalakshetra Repertory’ Present ‘Choodamani Pradhanam’
Thursday 15.12.16
7.00 A.M
Namasankeerthanam – ‘Sri Bhadrachala Ramadasar krithis ‘ & Sri Purandaradasar krithis ‘ by Udayalur K. Kalyanarama Bhagavathar
4.00 P.M
Maharajapuram S.Ramachandran – M.A.Sundareswaran – Neyveli R.Narayanan – Madipakkam A.Murali (Ghatam)
7.00 P.M Dr.V.Raghavan Centre For Performing Arts, Presents-” Sri Tyagesa Padams of King Shahji of Thanjavur “. Participants: Smt.Revati Ramachandran,Smt.Srekala Bharat,Smt.Shobhana Balachandra, Smt.Sushama Ranganathan. Dance set by Smt.Nandini Ramani-Music set by Smt.Madhavi Rajagopalan.

Friday 16.12.16
7.00 A.M
Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
4.00 P.M
Papanasam Ashok Ramani – Nagai R.Sriram – Srimushnam V.Raja Rao-
S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)
7.00 P.M
Sheela Unnikrishnan’s Sri Devi Nrithyalaya Presents ‘ Krishna Leela Tharangini’
Saturday 17.12.16
7.00 A.M
Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 A.M
Musical Discourse – ‘Om Namasivaya’ –Rudhram –Part 1 by Visaka Hari & Party
1.30 P.M
Vilasini Natyam by Dr.Anupama Kylash
4.00 P.M
Dr.K.J.Yesudas – Nagai R.Muralidharan – B.Harikumar – Thirupunithura Radhakrishnan ( Ghatam)
7.00 P.M
‘Meera –the Soul Divine’ ( an aim for Seva Production) by Chitra Visweswaran & her Chidambaram Dance Company – Music by Bombay Jayashri Ramnath
Sunday 18.12.16
7.00 A.M
Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 A.M
Musical Discourse – ‘Om Namasivaya’ –Rudhram –Part 2 by Visaka Hari & Party
1.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Deepa Raghavan
4.00 P.M
U.Rajesh (Mandolin) – S.D.sridhar – K.V.Prasad – V.Suresh (Ghatam)
7.00 P.M
‘Kshetrambhuja Maala’ – based on Ambhujam Krishna’s Compositions. Resource Person- Sujatha Vijayaraghavan.Concept & Choreography –Anitha Guha, Music-P.R.Venkatasubramanian
By Students of Bharathanjali
Monday 19.12.16
7.00 A.M
Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.40 A.M
B.V.Balasai ( flute) – B.V.Raghavendra Rao – K.Sai Giridhar – U .N. Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)
4.00 P.M
Gayathri Venkataraghavan – B.U.Ganesh Prasad – Mannargudi A.Easwaran – S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)
7.00 P.M
Kala Pradarshini Presents Dance Ballet ‘ Ardhanari’ by ‘Aacharya Choodamani’ Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala & Disciples & G.Srikanth. Music – Rajkumar Bharathi

Tuesday 20.12.16
7.00 A.M
Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.40 A.M
T.V.Sankaranarayanan – Vittal Ramamurthy – Patri Satishkumar – B.Shree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)
4.00 P.M
Lalgudi G J R Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi ( Violin Duet) – Dr.Trichy Sankaran – Alathur T.Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
7.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Uma Namboodiripad Sathyanarayanan
Wednesday 21.12.16
7.00 A.M
Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.40 A.M
Sriram Parasuram – Trichur C.Narendran – Umakant Puranik –Harmonium, Kesav Joshi – Tabla
4.00 P.M
Bombay Jayashri Ramnath – H.N.Bhaskar – V.V.Ramanamurthy – K.V.Gopalakrishnan ( Kanjira)
7.00 P.M
‘Soulful Steps ‘ from Thanjavur Bharathanatyam by Dr. Narthaki Nataraj
Thursday 22.12.16
7.00 A.M
Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.40 A.M
11.15 A.M FELICITATION FOR MRDANGAM MAESTRO Dr.Trichy Sankaran , Celebrating his 60+years of Service to Carnatic Music Prayer followed by Welcome Address by Y. PRABHU MUSICAL JOURNEY OF TRICHY SANKARAN (DVD) SPEECHES BY: Dr.Nalli Kuppuswami Chetti,Cleveland V.V.Sundaram, Chitravina N.Ravikiran, : Chief Guest : ‘Padmavibhushan Awardee’ Dr.Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman: Acceptance Speech by Dr.Trichy Sankaran Thaniavarthanam Concert by Dr.Trichy Sankaran –Mrudangam & K.V.Gopalakrishnan – Kanjira
4.00 P.M
N.Vijay Siva – Mullaivasal Chandramouli – J.Vaidyanathan – V.Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
7.00 P.M
‘Na Maargam’ Presents ‘Black Box’ by Krithika Subramaniam & Troupe
Friday 23.12.16
7.00 A.M
Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.40 A.M
Nagai R.Muralidharan & Nagai R.Sriram ( Violin Duet) – B.Harikumkar – Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)
4.00 P.M
Malladi Brothers Sriramprasad and Ravikumar – Embar Kannan – Arjun Kumar – Trichy K.Murali ( Ghatam)
7.00 P.M
Kathak & Contemporary Dance by ‘Nritya Choodamani’ Nirupama &
Rajendra

Saturday 24.12.16
7.00 A.M
Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.40 A.M
Spl.Concert of ‘Dasar’ by Dr.Vidhya Bhushana accompanied by Padma Shankar –Violin, Dr.T.V.Gopalakrishnan – Mrudangam
1.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Pavithra Srinivasan
4.00 P.M
P.Unnikrishnan – Avaneeswaram S.R.Vinu – Thiruvarur Vaidyanathan – N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)
7.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Shobana
Sunday 25.12.16
7.00 A.M
Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.40 A.M
Sudha Raghunathan – R.K.Shriram Kumar – K.V.Prasad – Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)
1.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Sarayu Sai
4.00 P.M
Sanjay Subrahmanyan – S.Varadarajan – Neyveli B.Venkatesh – Bangalore B.Rajasekar (Morsing)
7.00 P.M
Leela Samson’s Spanda Dance Company – Group Presentation
Monday 26.12.16
7.00 A.M
Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
Inauguration of 36th Natya Kala Conference
Theme: The Dancer through the ages : Convenor : Dr.Srinidhi Chidambaram
Dr.Vyjayanthimala Bali will inaugurate the festival and confer ‘Natya Kala Visaaradha ‘ award on Dr.Pappu Venugopala Rao and felicitate
The Bharathanatyam dancer from an Era Bygone: Reflections by Lakshmi Viswanathan
Q & A with Lakshmi Viswanathan
Bharathanatyam Stars and the Silver Screen: A Narrative by Revathy Sankaran
Q & A with Revathy Sankaran
The Dancer, The Persona – Of Today and Tomorrow: A Panel Discussion
Panelists: Aniruddha Knight, Gayatri Krishnaveni Lakshmanan, Meenakshi Srinivasan , Dr.Narthaki Nataraj, Uma Nambudripad Sathyanarayanan, Moderator: Dr.Srinidhi Chidambaram
4.00 P.M
Kunnakudi M.Balamuralikrishna – V.Sanjeev – Thiruvaarur Bakthavatsalam – Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam
7.00 P.M
‘Banyan Tree’- Group Presentation by Lakshmi Viswanathan & Troupe

Tuesday 27.12.16
7.00 A.M
Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 A.M
10.05 A.M
10.20 A.M
10.55 A.M
11.25 A.M
11.55 A.M
36th Natya Kala Conference Day-2
Theme: Of Creativity and Expression
The Magic of the Margam: Poetry, Musicality, Movement: An Exploration by Alarmelvalli
Q & A with Alarmelvalli
The Thematic Solo – Birth and Growth – Reflections by Dr.Padma Subrahmanyam
Q & A with Dr.Padma Subrahmanyam
Dynamics of he Group Performance : A Presentation by The Dhananjayans
Q & A with The Dhananjayans
4.00 P.M
Sikkil C.Gurucharan – T K V.Ramanujacharyalu – Guru Kaaraikkudi R.Mani – N.Amrit (Kanjira)
7.00 P.M
‘Peace on Earth’ Presented by Rajeswari Sainath -Bharathanatyam
Wednesday 28.12.16
7.00 A.M
Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
36th Natya Kala Conference Day-3
Theme: Of Presentation and Performance – what has changed?
Making Bharathanatyam Accessible- Themes and Techniques : Observations by Rama Vaidyanathan
Q & A with Rama Vaidyanathan
Music for Dance : A Panel Discussion: Panelists: S.Rajeswari, Nellai Kannan, Madurai R.Muralidharan, Radha Badri, Rajkumar Bharati: Moderator: Lalgudi G J R Krishnan
Emerging Trends in Performance and Presentation : A Presentation by Dr.Anita Ratnam
Q & A with Dr.Anita RatnamThursday 29.12.16
7.00 A.M
Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj

36th Natya Kala Conference Day-4
Theme: The Teacher and the Taught
The Thinking Body – A film by Kadambari ( Screening at Kamakoti Hall)
When the Traditional Gurus Taught….. A Conversation between Nandini Ramani & Swamimalai Suresh
Q & A with Nandini Ramani & Swamimalai Suresh
Parampara of the Dance Institution: Priyadarsini Govind and Dr.Gowri Ramnarayan Exchange Notes
Q & A with Priyadarsini Govind and Dr.Gowri Ramnarayan
Teaching Bharathanatyam Today: A Panel Discussion: Panelists: Anitha Guha, Bragha Bessel, Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala , Ramya Harishankar, Roja Kannan, Sheela Unnikrishnan : Moderator: Urmila Sathyanarayanan
4.00 P.M
Dr.Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman Present ‘Bakthi Yoga’ – Sriram Parthasarathy – Vocal , Dr.Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman – Mrudangam & Anoop Nair – Keyboard
7.00 P.M
‘ANAKENTA’ Solo Bharathanatyam by Geeta Chandran
Costume and Stage Aesthetics Down the Ages: A Demonstration by
V V Ramani
4.00 P.M
Chitravina N.Ravikiran – Anantha R.Krishnan N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)
7.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by A.Lakshmanaswamy

Friday 30.12.16
7.00 A.M
Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Mahara
36th Natya Kala Conference – Concluding Day
Theme: Dance –Life Balance
The Body as Canvas: A Presentation by Malavika Sarukkai
Q & A with Malavika Sarukkai
Strength Matters: A Lecture by Dr.Sheela Nambiar
Q & A with Dr.Sheela Nambiar
The Economics of Dance : Points of View by Geetha Chandran
Q & A with Geetha Chandran
A Multifaceted Journey in Bharathanatyam: A Presentation by Shobana
12.40 P.M
12.55 A.M
Q & A with Shobana
Closing Remarks : By Convenor Dr.Srinidhi Chidambaram
1.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Priya Ramadoss
4.00 P.M
‘Katha –Kutcheri’ – by Carnatica Brothers K.N.Shashikiran , P.Ganesh & Dushyanth Sridhar – B.V.Raghavendra Rao – Thiruvarur Vaidyanathan
7.00 P.M
Dr.Padma Subrahmanyam & Artistes of Nrithyodaya devotionally present ‘ Sri Gurave Namaha’ ( dedicated to Pujyasri Kanchi Mahaswami)
Saturday 31.12.16
7.00 A.M
Harinamasankeerthanam ‘Dhivya Namam’ by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.40 A.M
Madurai T.N.Seshagopalan – M.Chandrasekaran – Neyveli B.Venkatesh
1.30 P.M
‘Sivamum Thamilum’ by Uma Ramesh – Bharathanatyam
4.00 P.M
‘Thristhayi Sangam’ by A.Kanyakumari, Embar S.Kannan & L.Ramakrishnan – Patri Satishkumar – B.S.Purushotham
7.00 P.M
‘Aadum Arul Jothi’ Dances of Divinity –Bharathanatyam Dance Performance by Apsara Arts (Singapore)
Sunday 01.01.17
7.00 A.M
Harinamasankeerthanam ‘Radha Kalyanam’ by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.40 A.M
Athul Kumar ( Flute ) – Nagai R.Muralidharan – Thiruvaarur Bakthavatsalam – Alathur T.Rajaganesh
1.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Mridula Anand
4.00 P.M
Ambi Subramaniam & Party
7.00 P.M
‘Colours’ – Thematic Presentation by Dr. Padmini Krishnamurthy & Shivani Krishnamurthy
Monday 02.01.17
4.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam – Shobana’s Kalarpana Ensemble
6.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Radhe jaggi
7.30 P.M
Revathi Ramachandran Presents ‘Jagat Paavani Ganga’ – Group presentation. Music by Lalgudi G J R Krishnan
Tuesday 03.01.17
4.30 P.M
Sri Gurukrupa Natya Kala Mandir Presents ‘Sakthi’ – Group Presentation.
6.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Sumana Santhanam
7.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Janani Meenakshi
Wednesday 04.01.17
4.30 P.M
‘Shringara Vivekam’ – an understanding through Jayadeva’s Ashtapathis by Kshetragnya, Chennai
6.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Jagyaseni Chatterjee
7.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Apoorva Malladi
Thursday 05.01.17
4.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Srikala Bharath Group Presentation – ‘Maargam’ by Students of Thejus
6.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Madhura Viswanathan
7.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Shweta Prachande
Friday 06.01.17
4.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Geetha Madhuri
6.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Harinie Jeevitha
7.30 P.M
Bala Devi Chandrashekar Presents ‘Karna – Destiny’s Child’
Saturday 07.01.17
4.30 P.M
Dr.Jayashree Rajagopalan & Troupe ,Mumbai Present “Vivaha meeting of Souls’ in the Bharata Nrityam Style
6.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Sudharma Vaithiyanathan
7.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Janaki Rangarajan
Sunday 08.01.17
4.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Urmila Sathyanarayanan Group Presentation
6.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Krithika Shurajit
7.30 P.M
Meenakshi Chitharanjan’s Kaladiksha Presents ‘ Ekam’ – Group Presentation
29th Pongal Nagaswara Isai Vizha
Saturday 14.01.17
4.00 P.M
Sithukkadu T.G.Murugavel & M.Venkateswaran – Nagaswaram –
Srilanka Srikant (Spl.Thavil) – Swamimalai Gurunathan (Spl.Thavil)
6.15 P.M
Thiruppambaram T. S .Meenakshisundaram & T.N.S.Seshagopalan – Nagaswaram – Vedaranyam V.G.Balasubramanyam (Spl.Thavil) – Sembanarkoil S.R.Varadajan (Spl.Thavil)
Sunday 15.01.17
4.00 P.M
Sembanarkoil S.R.Mohandas – Nagaswaram –
Veliambakkam V.M.Palanivel (Spl.Thavil) – Nandambakkam H.Dakshinamurthy (Spl.Thavil)
6.15 P.M
Vyasarpadi G.Kothandaraman – Nagaswaram – Vellore P R M. Venkatesan (Spl.Thavil) – Perumpare T.R.Sethuraman (Spl.Thavil)

KAMAKOTI HALL PROGRAMMES

Sunday 11.12.16
6.30 P.M
G.Ravikiran – Karaikal S.Venkatasubramanian – Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan – S.Venkataramanan (Kanjira)
Monday 12.12.16
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Akshra Arunkumar (Disciple of Swamimalai K.Suresh
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Mahathi Kannan ( Disciple of Dr.Padma Subrahmanyam
6.30 P.M
Jayashri Jayaramakrishnan – Srilakshmi Venkataramani – Hanumanthapuram J.Bhuvarahan – S.Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)
Tuesday 13.12.16
9.15 A.M
Hindusthani Music by Mala Ramadorai & Party
11.30 A.M
K.J.Dileep & Sangeetha ( Violin Duet) – R.Kishore – S.Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)
1.30 P.M
Chaitrra Sairam – Thirumarugal S.Ganesh Kumar – M.S.Venkatasubramanian
3.30 P.M
Mohiniattam by C.M.Devaprayaga ( Disciple of Gopika Varma)
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Gowthami Venkatesulu ( Disciple of Smt.Madhuri Balram & Smt.Latha Rajagopalan)
6.30 P.M
Delhi P.Sunderrajan ( Vocal) – Shreya Devnath – Neyveli Narayanan – B.Subba Rao (Ghatam)
Wednesday 14.12.16
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Srujana Suresh ( Disciple of Bala Viswanath)
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Nandita Rajshekhar ( Disciple of Renjith Babu & Vijna Vasudevan)
6.30 P.M
Jayasri Vaidyanathan – Meera Sivaramakrishnan – Manikkudi Chandrasekaran – N.Narasimhan (Ghatam)
Thursday 15.12.16
1.30 P.M
Shankar Ramani – H.V.Raghuram – Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Megha Kumaran ( Disciple of Chitra Muralidharan)
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Anushaa Girish ( Disciple of Sudha Vijayakumar )
6.30 P.M
Vaikom Jayachandran – Apoorva Krishna – Dr.K.Ashok – Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
Friday 16.12.16
1.30 P.M
S.Harshitha – Shraddha Ravindran – Nirmal Narayan
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Abinaya Alagiriswamy & Samyukta Parakat
( Disciples of Pooja Shanthosh )
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Priyanka Raghuram ( Disciple of Anitha Guha )
6.30 P.M
Delhi V.Muthukumar – V.V.Ravi – Sherthalai R.Ananthakrishnan – D.V.Venkatasubramaniyam (Ghatam)
Saturday 17.12.16
9.15 A.M
Thota Sarada Tharani (Veena) – Ramaiah Vittal – H.Sivaramakrishnan
11.30 A.M
Maya & Malavi Ravindran ( Vocal Duet) – R.Shyam – D.Sivaraman
1.30 P.M
S.Girijashankar – Sayee Rakshith – R.Akshay Ram
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by S.Krithika ( Disciple of Suryanarayanamurthy )
5.00 P.M
Kuchipudi by Amarjit Shil ( Disciple of Dr.Sobha Naidu )
6.30 P.M
Srivani Yalla ( Veena) – Madipakkam Suresh – Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)
Sunday 18.12.16
9.15 A.M
C.R.Vaidyanathan – Pakala Ramadas – Guru Bharadwaj
11.30 A.M
Krishna Ramarathinam – Mithuran Manohar – Mayuran Manohar
1.30 P.M
K.P.Nandini – Parur Dr. Harini Srivatsa – N.C.Bharadwaj
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Gowthami Ashok ( Disciple of Radhika Shurajit )
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Malavika Saji (Disciple of Shobana)
6.30 P.M
Shreya Devnath (Solo Violin) – Kumbakonam K.Swaminathan – N.Rajaraman (Ghatam)
Monday 19.12.16
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by S.Sivasri ( Disciple of Roja Kannan )
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by S.Dhivya Srilakshmi ( Disciple of Lakshmi Ramaswamy )
6.30 P.M
Dr.Amruta Sankaranarayanan – N.C.Madhav – B.Sivaraman – S.Venkataramanan(Kanjira)
Tuesday 20.12.16
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by S.Sreya ( Disciple of Himaja Ramsharan)
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Saishruthi Krishnaswamy ( Disciple of Mahalakshmi Ashwin )
6.30 P.M
K.Gayathri – Dr.Nishanth Chandran – Sumesh S.Narayanan – S.Krishna (Ghatam)
Wednesday 21.12.16
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Bhairavi Venkatesan ( Disciple of Sheela Unnikrishnan )
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Jyotsna Jagan ( Disciple of Jayanthi Subramaniam)
6.30 P.M
A.G.A.Gnanasundaram & M.Vijayaganesh ( Violin duet) – Sai Nivaeithan & Sai Sarangan (Double Mrudangam)
Thursday 22.12.16
3.15 P.M
M.L.A.Concert in association with Guru Kaaraikkudi R.Mani’s Sruti Laya Kendra
Jahnavi Murali (USA) – Vocal – Anayampatti G.Venkatasubramanian –Violin , Kesav Nelavai (USA) – Mrudangam
5.00 P.M
Prapancham Balachandran (Flute ) – B.V.Raghavendra Rao –Violin , Prakash Subbaraman (Dubai) – Mrudangam
6.45 p.M
Dr.K.Krishnakumar – Vocal , Sherthalai R.Sivakumar – Violin ,
Kirupakaran.P. (UK) – Mrudangam
Friday 23.12.16
3.15 P.M
M.L.A.Concert in association with Guru Kaaraikkudi R.Mani’s Sruti Laya Kendra
Kum.Vidya Kanthan (USA) – Vocal , Kum.Arushi Ramesh (NZ) – violin, Kumar Kanthan (USA) – Mrudangam
5.00 P.M
Mysore Karthick & Mysore Sumanth (Son of Mysore Nagaraj & Mysore Manjunath ) – Violin Duet – Sai Sarangan & Sai Nivaeithan (Aus.) – Double Mrudangam
6.45 P.M
Nirmala Rajasekar (USA) – Veena , Mysore V.Srikanth – Palghat Harinarayanan – Mrudangam
Saturday 24.12.16
9.20 A.M
Discourse on ‘Naachiyaar Thirumozhi’ by Zakir Hussain
11.30 A.M
Abhilash Venkitachalam – Parur M.K.Ananthalakshmi – Mysore L.Vadiraj
1.30 P.M
Suchithra .B – M.Vijaya Ganesh – Rohit Prasad
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Bhawna WR ( Disciple of Srikala Bharath )
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Sharanya ( Disciple of Vishal Ramani )
6.30 P.M
Dr.B.Vijayagopal ( Flute ) – V.L.Kumar – Neyveli Skandasubramaniyam- S.V.Ramani (ghatam)
Sunday 25.12.16
9.15 A.M
Priya Kanunga –Hindusthani Music – Umakanth Puranic – Harmoniam – Jagadish Kurthkoti (Tabla)
11.30 A.M
Samyuktha Renganathan – S.P.Ananthapadmanabha – Gomathi Sankar
1.30 P.M
Vittal Ramamurthy & Padma Shankar (Violin Duet ) – K.Arun Prakash – B.S.Purushotham (Kanjira)
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Sukanya Kaur ( Disciple of Urmila Sathyanarayanan )
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Lavanya Raghuraman ( Disciple of The Dhananjayans )
6.30 P.M
S.Mahathi – Trivandrum Sampath – Vijay B.Natesan – G.Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
Monday 26.12.16
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Adhithi Arunkumar ( Disciple of Sushmita Arunkumar )
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Shruti Umaiyaa & Kauvya Priyal ( Disciples of Meenakshi Chitharanjan )
6.30 P.M
Sangeetha Sivakumar – B.U.Ganesh Prasad – Melakaveri Balaji – S.Krishna (Ghatam)
Tuesday 27.12.16
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by S.Hiranmayi ( Disciple of Srimathi Venkat)
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by P.Lekha ( Disciple of Priya Murle )
6.30 P.M
Aishwarya Vidhya Raghunath – Sandeep Ramachandran – Tanjore K.Praveen Kumar – S.Hariharasubramaniam (Ghatam)
Wednesday 28.12.16
3.30 P.M
Kathak by Madhumitha ( Disciple of Lakshmi Kannan)
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by V.Ajitha (Disciple of Saikripa Prasanna)
6.30 P.M
Gayathri Girish – Usha Rajagopalan – K.R.Ganesh – Trichy Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)
Thursday 29.12.16
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Maalavika Karthigeyan & Shreya ( Disciples of Archana Mahesh )
5.00 P.M
Kuchipudi by Nilah Deepak ( Disciple of M V N Murthy )
6.30 P.M
Madurai T.N.S.Krishna – Sherthalai R.Sivakumar – Trichur C.Narendran – UN.Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)
Friday 30.12.16
9.20 A.M
Discourse on ‘Dharmathin Thanimai ‘ by Nagai Mukundan
11.30 A.M
Mayuri Vasan – Sharada Krishnan – Jayendra Kumar
1.30 P.M
K.Mahathi (Keyboard) – T.K.Padmanabhan – A.V.Manikantan
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Amruthaa ( Disciple of Lakshmanaswamy)
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by M.Sahiti ( Disciple of Sarayu Sai )
6.30 P.M
Gayathri Sathya – Roopa Rajagopal – P.K.Uzhavoor Babu – Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)
Saturday 31.12.16
9.20 A.M
Literary Discourse on ‘Baktha Soor Das’ by Thiruppur Krishnan
11.30 A.M
R.Sai Vignesh – Sriram Sridhar – Aravind Srikant
1.30 P.M
Priyadarshini Varadarajan – Pappu Gyandev – Tippirajapuram Hari
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Vaishnavi Anantharaman ( Disciple of Archana Narayanamurthy
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Sharmada Vishwanath ( Disciple of Chithra Visweswaran)
6.30 P.M
R.Suryaprakash – Karaikkal S. Venkatasubramanian – Tanjore Murugaboopathy – G.Harihara Sharma (Kanjira)
Sunday 01.01.17
9.15 A.M
Anuradha Sridhar (Solo Violin) – Delhi Sairam – Pudukottai Ramachandran (Ghatam)
11.30 A.M
Ashwin Srikant – Vittal Rangan – Arjun Raghavan
1.30 P.M
Arundhathi Krishnan – Parur Ananthakrishnan – Nellai Balaji
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Amrutha Varshini Sashidhar (Disciple of Anjana Anand)
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Aryamba Sriram ( Kalaksheta Foundation )
6.30 P.M
Thoppur B.Sairam – Dr.V.L.V .Sudharsan – Umayalpuram Mali –
H.Prasanna (Ghatam)
Monday 02.07.17
3.30 P.M
Bharathanatyam by S.Nivedhitha (Disciple of Nandhini Suresh)
5.00 P.M
Bharathanatyam by Aadharsha Deepthi & Raksha Devanathan ( Disciples of Nidheesh & Indu Nidheesh )
6.30 P.M
Sankari Krishnan – Ranjani Ramakrishnan – A.S.Ranganathan – Nanganallur Swaminathan (Ghatam)
29th Pongal Nagaswara Isai Vizha
Saturday 14.01.17
3.00 P.M
Sri Arulmigu Arunachaleswarar Thirukovil Asthana Vidwan T.K.K.Gandhi & T.K.K.Nehru & Party Nagaswaram
Sunday 15.01.17
3.00 P.M
Kunrathur T.Venkatesan & M.Praveenkumar – Nagaswaram,
Mylapoe R.Kumar (Spl.Thavil) – Thiruneermalai B.Mani (Spl.Thavil)