Kartik fine arts 42ND year art festival 2016

Kartik fine arts 42ND year art festival 2016

Kartik fine arts 42ND year art festival 2016

NARADA GANA SABHA MAIN HALL (Phone – 2498 3201)

12.12.16 04.30 pm ‘Isai Peroli’ Trichur Brothers (Srikrishna

Monday Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan) –

M.A. Sundaresan – Trichur R. Mohan –

D.V. Venkatasubramaniam

06.45 pm Kala Pradarshini presents Dance Ballet

‘Krsna Madhuryam’ by Parvathi Ravi

Ghantasala and disciples,

Music: L. Vaidyanathan

NARADA GANA SABHA MAIN HALL (Phone – 2498 3201)

13.12.16 06.30pm ‘Tamil Isai Vendhar’ Dr. K.J. Yesudoss –

Tuesday S.R. Mahadeva Sharma – K.V. Prasad –

Thirupunithura Radhakrishnan

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (Phone-2464 0811)

14.12.16 10.00 am Samyuktha Ranganathan – Thirumarugal

Wednesday Dineshkumar – Uzhavur P.K. Babu –

Nerkunam Manikantan

12.15 pm N.S. Kamakshi–C.V. Krishna Subramaniam–

Trivandrum Hariharan

02.00 pm Krithika Natrajan – Sruthi Sarathy –

Srivanchiam Sriram

05.00 pm Shanthala Subramaniam (Flute) –

Mysore V. Srikanth – Melakkaveri

  1. Balaji – Dr.S. Karthick

07.00 pm Salem Gayathri Venkatesan –

Melakkaveri K. Thiagarajan – Nellai

  1. Balaji –Ernakulam Ramakrishnan

 

Dr. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL (Phone-2464 0811)

05.00 pm ‘Isai Peroli’ Nisha Rajagopalan –

  1. Raghul – Delhi Sairam – H. Prasanna

07.00 pm Carnatica Brothers (K.N. Shashikaran &

  1. Ganesh) – M.A. Sundaresan –

Thiruvarur Vaidyanathan –

  1. Guruprasad

 

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (Phone-2464 0811)

15.12.16 10.00 am J.A. Jayanth (Flute) – L. Ramakrishnan –

Thursday R. Sankaranarayanan – G. Chandrasekara

Sharma

12.15 pm Arjun Sambasivam & Narayanan (Keyboard)

– M. Srikanth – Gomathi Shankar

02.00 pm K.P. Nandhini – K. Sairakshith –

Guru Raghavendra

05.00 pm Radha Parthasarathy – M. Vijay Ganesh –

N.C. Bharathwaj

07.00 pm G. Ravikiran – H.N. Bhaskar – Vijaya

Ganesh – G. Chandrasekara Sharma

 

Dr. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL (Phone-2464 0811)

05.00 pm Mambalam Sisters – Dr. R. Hemalatha –

Poongulam Subramaniam –

  1. Chandrasekara Sharma

07.00 pm ‘Tamil Isai Vendhar’

T.V. Sankaranarayanan –

Delhi P. Sundararajan – R. Ramesh –

  1. Guruprasad

 

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (Phone-2464 0811)

16.12.16 10.00 am Calcutta Kala Chitra – Radhika Srinivasan

Friday – V.R. Jayakumar – K. Sai Natarajan

12.15 pm Ranganayaki Satchidhanandam –

  1. Satchidhanandam – D. Natarajan

02.00 pm K. Dharini – M. Vijay –

Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan

 

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (2nd Floor) ( Phone 24640811)

05.00 pm Jayasri Vaidyanathan – Kovai S. Chandran –

Manikudi Chandrasekaran – N. Narasimhan

07.00 pm Maharajapuram Srinivasan –

H.V. Raghuram – Thiruvidaimarudur

Radhakrishnan – Dr. Nerkunam Shankar

 

Dr. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL (Phone-2464 0811)

05.00 pm Inauguration of Natya Darshan

Dance Seminar Presentation of ‘Madura

Kalamani Award’ (instituted in memory of

Vidwan Madurai Sri N. Krishnan by

Mrs. G.V. Aparna) to Ms. Rathna Kumar,

Lifetime Achivement Award to Shri Raja & Smt.

Radha Reddy.

Nrithyajyothi Award Exellence in

Bharathanatyam to Ms. Mathura Viswanathan

Vijay. Conferment of title Natya Chudar on

Ms. Sudharma Vaithyanathan

06.00 pm Bharathanatyam by ‘Nadanamamani’

Priya Murle

07.30 pm Bharathanatyam by ‘Nadanamamani’

Dr. Srinidhi Chidambaram

 

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (1st Floor)( Phone 24640811)

17.12.16 10.00 am Vasudha Ravi – Karaikal

Saturday Venkatasubramaniam –

Guru Raghavendra – Srisainath

12.15 pm Ramnath Venkat Bhagavath –

Rajesh Kundhakode – Nellai Srikrishnan

02.00 pm Anahitha & Apoorva – Shraddha Ravindran

– Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan –

Giridhar Prasath

 

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (2nd Floor) ( Phone 24640811)

05.00 pm D.B. Ashwin – Nishanth Chandran –

N.C. Bharathwaj

07.00 pm Madurai T.N.S. Krishna – Sherthalay

  1. Sivakumar – B. Ganapathy Raman –

Trivandrum Rajagopal

 

  1. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

(BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL) ( Phone 24640811)

NATYA DARSHAN DANCE SEMINAR

09.30 am

to 12.30 pm Lecture Demonstrations

Evening Dance Performances

 

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL ( Phone 24640811)

18.12.16 9.00 am Swaranjali – Devotional Music – Group led

Sunday by Lalitha Neelamani Iyer (Mumbai)

10.00 am Akshay Padmanabhan – M. Vijay –

Kumbakonam Swaminathan –

  1. Sivaramakrishnan

12.15 pm V. Deepika & V. Nandhika –

  1. Sureshkumar – Madurai Sundar

02.00 pm Master Visweswar (Flute) – M. Vijay –

  1. Sai Raghavan

 

 

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (2nd Floor) ( Phone 24640811)

05.00 pm Aruna Prabha Ranganathan – Dr. Usha

Rajagopalan – B. Ganapathy Raman

07.00 pm Dr. Radha Bhaskar – Shraddha

Ravindran – Madipakkam Suresh –

D.V. Venkatasubramaniam

 

  1. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

(BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL) ( Phone 24640811)

NATYA DARSHAN DANCE SEMINAR

09.30 am

to 12.30 pm Lecture Demonstrations

Evening Dance Performances

 

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (1st Floor)( Phone 24640811)

19.12.16 10.00 am Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath –

Monday L. Ramakrishnan – Delhi Sairam –

Dr. Nerkunam Shankar

12.15 pm Kartik Raju – Murali Pavithran –

Sriram Srinivasan

02.00 pm G. Abhilash – M. Vijay –

Kumbakonam Swaminathan

05.00 pm Rajini Hariharan – Kovai S. Chandran –

Manikudi Chandrasekaran

07.00 pm Saralaya Sisters(Kavitha and Triveni)–

Melakkaveri K. Thiagarajan – Kalakkadu

Srinivasan – Ernakulam Ramakrishnan

 

  1. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

(BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL) ( Phone 24640811)

05.00 pm Sangeetha Sivakumar – Dr. R. Hemalatha

– N. Manoj Siva – Alathur T. Rajaganesh

07.00 pm ‘Isai Peroli’ Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan &

Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin Duet) –

Anantha R. Krishnan– Dr. S. Karthick

 

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL ( Phone 24640811)

20.12.16 10.00 am G. Ramanathan ( Saxaphone)–

Tuesday V. Suresh Babu–

Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan –

  1. Harihara Subramanian

12.15 pm Mumbai Suresh – Swetha Ananthasivam

– Rohith Prasad

02.00 pm Shruthi Bhat – V. Deepika –

Gomathi Shankar

05.00 pm Jayalakshmi Sekar (Veena) –

  1. Sivaraman –

Pudukottai Ramachandran

07.00 pm Dr. S. Sundar – Anayampatti

  1. Venkatasubramanian –

Melakkaveri K. Balaji –

Adambakkam Shankar

 

  1. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

(BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL) ( Phone 24640811)

05.00 pm Chinmaya Sisters (Uma & Radhika) –

Dr. M. Narmadha – Kallidaikuruchi

  1. Sivakumar – Papanasam Sethuraman

07.00 pm R. Prasanna (Guitar) – Prapancham

Ravindran – Giridhar Udupa

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (1st Floor)( Phone 24640811)

21.12.16 10.00 am K. Subhiksha – Shraddha Ravindran –

Wednesday Rohit Prasad – Nerkunam Manikantan

12.15 pm Balu Masti (Veena) – Guru Arvind –

Srisainath

02.00 pm Aishwarya Shankar – Sudha R.S. Iyer –

K.H. Vineeth

05.00 pm Siddharth Sriram –

Parur M.S. Ananthakrishnan –

Tanjore Praveen Kumar

07.00 pm U.P. Raju & U. Nagamani (Mandolin) –

Sherthalay Ananthakrishnan –

Trichy Murali

 

  1. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

(BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL) ( Phone 24640811)

04.30 pm Bharathanatyam by Navya Natarajan

06.00 pm Bharathanatyam – ‘Margam’ by

‘Nadanamamani’ Srekala Bharath

07.30 pm Bharathanatyam by ‘Nadanamamani’

Rama Vaidyanathan

 

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL ( Phone 24640811)

22.12.16 10.00 am Subasri Ramachandran – Sriram Sridhar

Thursday – S.J. Arjun Ganesh – S. Harihara

Subramanian

12.15 pm Priyadarshini Varadarajan –

Meera Sundar – Mannarkudi Sreyas

02.00 pm Vani Ramamurthy – Kamalakiran

Vinjamuri – Ranganathapuram

  1. Akshayram

05.00 pm Duddu Radhika – C.N. Srinivasa Murthy

– Thiruvidaimarudur Sankaran

07.00 pm Dr.M. Narmadha (Violin Solo) – Arjun

Raghavan – Pudukottai Ramachandran

 

  1. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

(BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL) ( Phone 24640811)

04.30 pm Bharathanatyam by

Sumithra Subramaniam

06.00 pm Bharathanatyam by Narthaki Nataraj

07.30 pm Bharathanatyam by Dr. Ambika

Kameshwar & Disciples

 

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (1st Floor)( Phone 24640811)

23.12.16 10.00 am Dr. Niranjana Srinivasan –

Friday B. Ananthakrishnan – Sumesh

Narayanan – S. Venkataramanan

12.15 pm Akshay Sridhar – Dr. Harini Srivatsa –

Mysore L. Vadhiraj

02.00 pm Kamala Deepthi – Srividya R.S. Iyer –

Bangalore Raghunath Rajaram

05.00 pm Swathi Srikrishna –

Sri Lakshmi Venkataramani

Kumbakonam Swaminathan

07.00 pm Lakshmi Rangarajan –

Dr. R. Hemalatha – Mannarkoil J. Balaji

– S. Venkataramanan

 

  1. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

(BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL) ( Phone 24640811)

04.30 pm Bharathanatyam by Samyuktha Hari and

Isha Parupudi (Disps. of Rathna Kumar)

06.00 pm ‘Nadanamamani’ Vyshnavie Sainath –

Bharathanatyam

07.30 pm Roja Kannan & Disciples present

‘Endaro Mahaanubavulu’

 

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL ( Phone 24640811)

24.12.16 10.00 am ‘Isai Chudar’ R. Ashwath Narayanan –

Saturday R. Raghul – Delhi Sairam – S. Krishna

12.15 pm Roopa Sastry – C.K. Vijayaraghavan –

Rohith Ashok

02.00 pm Karthik Narayanan – M. Vijay –

A.M. Harinarayanan

05.00 pm Sangeetha Swaminathan – R. Raghul –

Melakkaveri K. Balaji –

Nanganallur Swaminathan

07.00 pm ‘Isai Chudar’ Prasanna Venkataraman –

  1. Rajiv – R. Sankaranarayanan –
  2. Rajaraman

 

  1. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

(BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL) ( Phone 24640811)

03.00 pm V. Vaasanthi Ravi performing the style of

Kuchipudi (Disciple of Vempatti

Ravishankar)

05.00 pm ‘Sruthi Laya Pravaham’ by Mysore

Manjunath (Violin) – U. Rajesh

(Mandolin) – ‘Tamil Isai Vendhar’

Karaikudi Mani (Mridangam) –

Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)

07.30 pm Bharata Nrityam by Dr. Padma

Subrahmanyam & Nrithyodaya Artistes

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (1st Floor)( Phone 24640811)

25.12.16 10.00 am Ananya Ashok – Kamalakiran Vinjamuri –

Sunday B. Sai Shankar – S. Sunil Kumar

12.15 pm Vikram Raghavan – Sandeep

Ramachandran – L. Subramaniam

02.00 pm S. Aishwarya – Kamalakiran Vinjamuri –

Arjun Raghavan – H. Sivaramakrishnan

05.00 pm ‘Isai Chudar’ Rithvik Raja – Bangalore

H.K. Venkataraman – Poongulam

Subramaniam – N. Guruprasad

07.00 pm ‘Isai Peroli’ Dr. R. Ganesh – Kalyani

Shankar – Chidambaram

  1. Balashankar – N. Sundar

 

  1. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

(BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL) ( Phone 24640811)

10.00 am Mathioli Book Release function

12.00 Noon ‘’LAYA CHATHURA’’ – A unique Khanjira

Quartet B.S. Purushotham –

  1. Shreesundar Kumar –

K.V. Gopalakrishnan –

  1. Anirudh Athreya

04.30 pm ‘Sundara Kandam’ presented by

Dr. Lakshmi Ramaswamy &

Sri Mudhraalaya

Lyrics : Dr Rukmani Ramani

Music : Dr. Rajkumar Bharati

Choreography : Dr. Lakshmi

Ramaswamy

Recorded: Sai Shravanam,

‘Resound India’.

Stage craft and artists: Sri Mudhraalaya

06.00 pm Bharathanatyam by

Sushama Ranganathan

07.30 pm Meera – The Soul of Divine (An Aim for

Seva Production) by Chitra Visweswaran

& her Chidrambaram Dance Company

 

 BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (1st Floor)( Phone 24640811)

26.12.16 10.00 am J.B. Keerthana – J.B. Sruthi Sagar (Flute)

Monday – R. Raghul – Tanjore Praveen Kumar –

  1. Harihara Subramanian

12.15 pm Vidya Raghavan – Pappu Gnandev –

Kavi Selvam

02.00 pm Malavikaa – R. Vittal Rangan –

Sumesh Narayanan

05.00 pm Thematic Concert ‘Sri Krishna Leela’

by Dr. N. Bhairavi – Dr. Usha

Rajagopalan – Kallidaikuruchi S.

Sivakumar – Trivandrum Rajagopal

07.00 pm Madurai R. Sundar – Mullaivasal

  1. Chandramouli – Mannarkoil J. Balaji

– Papanasam Sethuraman

  1. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

(BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL) ( Phone 24640811)

04.00 pm J. Suryanarayana Murthy – Bharathanatyam

05.45 pm 21st Tamil Isai Vizha Inauguration

07.15 pm Dr. M. Lalitha and M. Nandini (Violin Duet)

– Bangalore Praveen – Nanganallur

Swaminathan (TAMIL ISAI)

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (1st Floor)( Phone 24640811)

27.12.16 10.00 am Padma Sugavanam – L. Ramakrishnan –

Tuesday Vijay Natesan – G. Chandrasekara

Sharma

12.15 pm Lakshmi Surya Teja – M. Sriramya –

Ammangudi Ramnarayanan

02.00 pm Kalyanapuram Arvind – M. Srikanth –

Ranganathapuram R. Akshayram

05.00 pm Sathur Sisters (Bhuvana Rajagopalan &

Lalitha Santhanam) – Thirumarugal

Ganesh Kumar – B. Sivaraman –

  1. Harihara Sarma

07.00 pm Sriranjani Santhanagopalan –

  1. Ananthakrishnan – K. Sai Giridhar –

Vazhapalli Krishnakumar

  1. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

(BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL) ( Phone 24640811)

05.00 pm Harikatha – ‘Tyagaraja Ramayanam’,

Dushyanth Sridhar (Katha), Raghuveer.

K and Narayan. K (Vocal),

Rajiv Nagarajan (Mridangam),

Arushi Ramesh (Violin)

07.15 pm ‘Tamil Isai Vendhar’ Dr. Seerkazhi G.

Sivachidambaram & party (TAMIL ISAI)

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (Phone-24640811)

28.12.16 10.00 am ‘Isai Chudar’ Kruthi Bhat – V.V.S. Murari –

Wednesday K. Sai Giridhar – Master S. Krishna

12.15 pm Lakshmi Kumaraguruparan –

Delhi R. Sridhar – Akshay Anand

02.00 pm Vignesh Ishwar – L. Ramakrishnan –

Sumesh Narayanan

05.00 pm Hrishikesh Chary & Sharadha Krishnan

(Veena-Violin duet) – Thirucherai Kaushik

Rajagopal – G. Ravichandran

07.00 pm Savitha Sriram – Vijaya Ganesh

M.S. Venkatasubramanian –

  1. Sivaramakrishnan

Dr. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL (Phone-24640811)

TAMIL ISAI

05.00 pm ‘Isai Chudar’ ‘Isai Peroli’ K. Gayatri –

Nishanth Chandran – B. Sivaraman –

  1. Prasanna

07.00 pm ‘Isai Peroli’ ‘Tamil Isai Vendhar’ Neyveli

  1. Santhanagopalan – Dr. M. Narmadha

– Neyveli Narayanan – Anirudh Athreya

 

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (Phone-24640811)

29.12.16 10.00 am Kanaka Durga Venkatesh – Anayampatti

Thursday G. Venkatasubramanian – S.J. Arjun

Ganesh – Madipakkam Gopalakrishnan

12.15 pm Mysore V. Sangeetha – Sruthi Sarathy –

Sai Shiv Lakshmi Keshav

02.00 pm Iyer Sisters (Srividya & Sudha ) –

K.J. Dileep – Burra Sriram – Jathiswaran

Bhaskar

05.00 pm Kalakkad Brothers (R. Thiagarajan &

  1. Srinivasan) – Badrinarayanan – Neyveli

Ramkumar – K.V.R.S. Mani

07.00 pm Alathur S. Venkataraman – V.V. Ravi –

Dr.K. Ashok – Adambakkam Shankar

Dr. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL (Phone-24640811)

05.00 pm Shankar Ramani – K.J. Dileep –

K.R. Ganesh – Srirangam Kannan

(TAMIL ISAI)

07.30 pm Bharathanatyam ‘Karna – Destiny’s Child’

by Bala Devi Chandrashekar

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (Phone-24640811)

30.12.16 10.00 am Vidya Kalyanaraman – M. Rajeev –

Friday B. Sivaraman – G. Ravichandran

12.15 pm Kaushik Hariharan – Mysore Sangeetha

– Ajay Gopi (of CA)

02.00 pm Shruthi Kumar – Vignesh Thyagarajan –

Keshav Nelavai

05.00 pm Vasuda Keshav – Dr. Usha Rajagopalan –

Nellai Balaji – Nanganallur Swaminathan

07.00 pm Lathangi Jayamohan –

AGA Gnanasundaram – R. Yogaraj –

  1. Subbarao (Ghatam)

Dr. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL (Phone-24640811)

TAMIL ISAI

05.00 pm S. Mahathi – V.V.S. Murari –

Trivandrum Balaji – Udupi Sridhar

(TAMIL ISAI)

07.30 pm ‘Nadanamamani’ Urmila

Sathyanarayanan – Bharathanatyam

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (Phone-24640811)

31.12.16 10.00 am Sharanya Sriram – Karaikal

Saturday Venkatasubramaniam – Arjun Ganesh

11.30 am Ashwin Srikanth – Vignesh Rajagopalan

– Athrey Nadhan

01.00 pm Thanmayi Krishnamurthy –

  1. Sundararajan – J. Arvind

02.30 pm Shreyas Sridhar (Flute) – Mullaivasal

  1. Chandramouli (Violin) – Srinivas

Ponnappan (Mridangam) – Harihara

Sharma (Kanjira) – A.S. Krishnan

(Morsing) – Subbarao (Ghatam)

05.00 pm V. Shankaranarayanan – Nagai Sriram –

Madipakkam Suresh –

Madipakkam Gopalakrishnan

07.00 pm Mahadevan Sankaranarayanan –

Trivandrum Sampath – R. Ramesh –

  1. Venkataramanan

Dr. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL (Phone-24640811)

04.30 pm Bharathanatyam by ‘Nadanamamani’

Ramya Ramnarayan

06.00 pm Sattriya Natya by Dr. Menaka P.P. Bora,

Kalabhumi, Guwahati

07.30 pm Bharathanatyam ‘NADI’ – The River by

Leela Samson

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (Phone-24640811)

01.01.17 10.00 am Pranav Narayanan – Delhi R. Sridhar –

Sunday Pappu Satya Jayadev

11.30 am Amruth Narayanan & Party

01.00 pm Guhan Venkataraman (Veena) –

Sivagangai Vishvak –

02.30 pm S. Dharini – Swetha Anandasivan –

Ramesh Kishore

04.00 pm R. Shrawan Kumar – M.S. Ananthasri –

Jayendra Kumar

Dr. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL (Phone-24640811)

04.00 pm “Raghu Vamsa Thilagam” by Vaidehi

Harish (Director, Nritya Samsrti) with

Disciples

06.00 pm Bharathanatyam by Nithyakalyani

Vaidyanathan

07.30 pm ‘Tamil Isai Vendhar’ Dr. Kadri

Gopalnath(Saxophone)–A. Kanyakumari

(Violin)– Triplicane K. Sekar (Thavil) –

Rajendra Nakod (Tabla) – B. Rajasekar

(Morsing) (TAMIL ISAI)

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MINI HALL (Phone-24640811)

02.01.17 02.00 pm Rishab Ranganathan & Party

Monday 03.30 pm Sankari Subramanian & Party

05.00 pm Januavi Murali & Party

Dr. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL (Phone-24640811)

02.01.17 04.30 pm Bharathanatyam by Mathura

Monday Viswanathan Vijay

06.00 pm Bharathanatyam by ‘Nadanamamani’

Lavanya Ananth

07.30 pm Bharathanatyam by ‘Nadanamamani’

Dr. Jyotsana Jagannathan

Dr. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL (Phone-24640811)

03.01.17 04.30 pm Bharathanatyam

Tuesday 06.00 pm “Mokshadayini Gange” by

‘Nadanamamani’ Lavanya Sankar &

Disciples

07.30 pm Kuchipudi Nadaswaram Ensemble by

Sailaja and Idumbavanam

Prakash Ilayaraja

Dr. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL (Phone-24640811)

04.01.17 04.30 pm Bharathanatyam by Ramya Rajesh Kumar

Wednesday 06.00 pm Bharathanatyam by ‘Nadanamamani’

Ashwini Viswanathan

07.30 pm Sampradhayika Kuchipudi Natyam by

‘Nadanamamani’ Uma Murali & Group

 21ST TAMIL ISAI VIZHA

 PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

(BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL) ( Phone 2464 0811)

26.12.16 05.45 pm Inauguration

Monday 07.15 pm Dr.M. Lalitha and M. Nandini ( Violin Duet) –

Bangalore Praveen – Nanganallur Swaminathan

(TAMIL ISAI)

 PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

(BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL) ( Phone 2464 0811)

27.12.16 05.00 pm Harikatha – ‘Tyagaraja Ramayanam’,

Tuesday Dushyanth Sridhar (Katha),

Raghuveer. K and Narayan. K (Vocal), Rajiv

Nagarajan (Mridangam), Arushi Ramesh (Violin)

07.15 pm ‘Tamil Isai Vendhar’ Dr. Seerkazhi

  1. Sivachidambaram & party (TAMIL ISAI)

 PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

(BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL) ( Phone 2464 0811)

(TAMIL ISAI)

28.12.16 05.00 pm ‘Isai Chudar’ ‘Isai Peroli’ K. Gayathri –

Wednesday Nishanth Chandran –

  1. Sivaraman – H. Prasanna

07.00 pm ‘Isai Peroli’ ‘Tamil Isai Vendhar’ Neyveli R.

Santhanagopalan – Dr.M. Narmadha – Neyveli

Narayanan – Anirudh Athreya

 PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

(BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL) ( Phone 2464 0811)

29.12.16 05.00 pm Shankar Ramani – K.J. Dileep – K.R.

Thursday Ganesh – Srirangam Kannan (TAMIL ISAI)

07.30 pm Bharathanatyam ‘Karna – Destiny’s Child’ by Bala

Devi Chandrashekar

 Dr. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL (Phone-24640811)

30.12.16 05.00 pm S. Mahathi – V.V.S. Murari –

Friday Trivandrum Balaji – Udupi Sridhar (TAMIL ISAI)

07.30 pm ‘Nadanamamani’ Urmila Sathyanarayanan –

Bharathanatyam

  1. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

(BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL) ( Phone 2464 0811)

31.12.16 04.30 pm Bharathanatyam by ‘Nadanamamani’

Saturday Ramya Ramnarayan

06.00 pm Sattriya Natya by Dr. Menaka P.P. Bora, Kalabhumi,

Guwahati

07.30 pm Bharathanatyam ‘NADI’ – The River by Leela

Samson

  1. PREETHA REDDY AUDITORIUM

(BHARATIYA VIDYA BHAVAN MAIN HALL) ( Phone 2464 0811)

01.01.17 04.00 pm “Raghu Vamsa Thilagam” by Vaidehi

Sunday Harish (Director, Nritya Samsrti)

with Disciples

06.00 pm Bharathanatyam by Nithyakalyani Vaidyanathan

07.30 pm ‘Tamil Isai Vendhar’ Dr. Kadri

Gopalnath(Saxophone) – A. Kanyakumari (Violin)

–Triplicane K. Sekar (Thavil) – Rajendra Nakod

(Tabla) – B. Rajasekar (Morsing)

(TAMIL ISAI)

 

NOTES :

  1. Programmes are subject to change. Kindly check up under “Cinema – Arts –

Events” Column of THE HINDU, daily

  1. Daily rates of Donor Passes Rs. 500, 300, 100, 50 ( May vary according to

programmes)

  1. Few donor passes available for Programmes at Narada Gana Sabha Hall

only (1-12-2016 to 13-12-2016) Contact: 9840358805

  1. No seat numbers are allotted on reservation ; seating strictly on “first come first

served” basis.

  1. Children above 5 years will be charged full ticket.
  2. Cell phones to be kept in silent mode or switched-off during the concerts/

performances inside the auditorium

  1. No audio recording or videography of any presentation is allowed during the

concerts/performances without the permission of the organizer.

  1. Co-operation of the Guests is solicited for the success of the festival
  2. For any queries, Contact the secretary – 9094829675.

 

42nd YEAR ART FESTIVAL (01-12-2016 to 04-01-2017)

TITLES : ‘Isai Peroli’ (Instituted by Gomathi Visweswaran Trust) – Ms. K. Gayatri

Vocalist

“Nadanamamani’, (Shriram Award of Excellence – Instituted by Shriram Group of

Companies) – Ms. Vyshnavie Sainath – Bharathanatyam exponent

AWARDS : D.K.Pattammal Award of Excellence : (Instituted by Dr. Nithyasree

Mahadevan) Ms. Ananya Ashok – Vocalist

Kartik Rajagopal Golden Jubilee Committee Award for ‘Best Cultural Organiser’ :

Sri R. Mukunthan, Gen. Secretary, Anaithinthia Tamizh Sanga Peravai / Delhi

Muthamizh Peravai

The above titles / Awards will be conferred / presented on 01-12-2016 at Narada

Gana Sabha Main Hall.

‘Madurai Krishnan Memorial Honour’ (Instituted by Mrs. G.V. Aparna in memory of

Vidwan Madurai N. Krishnan) – Ms. Rathna Kumar– will be presented on

16-12-2016 at Dr. Preetha Reddy Auditorium (Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Main Hall),

Chennai

TITLES : ‘Natya Chudar’ (Instituted by Oriental Solutions) – Ms. Sudharma

Vaithyanathan – Bharathanatyam artiste.

‘Nrithyajyothi award of excellence in Bharathanatyam’ (Instituted by R.M. Sundaram’s

Family in memory of Uma Sundaram) – Ms. Mathura Viswanathan Vijay

These titles/awards will be conferred / presented on 16-12-2016 at Dr. Preetha

Reddy Auditorium (Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Main Hall), Chennai.

TITLES : “Tamil Isai Vendhar”, (Instituted by Sri K.V. Rangaswami in memory of his

mother Smt. Jayam Vasudevan) – Sri Srimushnam V. Raja Rao – Mrudangist.

“Isai Chudar”, – (Instituted by Oriental Solutions) Ms. Kruthi Bhat – Vocalist.

AWARDS : Dr. Seerkazhi Govindarajan Memorial Award (Instituted by Dr.Seerkazhi

  1. Sivachidambaram) Sri Tiruchi Thayumanavan, Mrudangam, Konnakkol, Kanjira

Artiste

Guru Karaikudi Mani Award (Instituted by Guru Karaikudi Sri.R. Mani)

Sri Delhi Sairam – Mrudangist.

A.G. Ramaswamy Centenary Memorial Award for Violinist (Instituted by his family)

Sri R. Raghul.

Mrs. Rajam Vaidyanathan’s Distinguished Music Teacher Award (Vocal) in districts

other than Chennai (Instituted by Dr. P. Balasubramanian ) – Smt. Ambujam

Vedantham, Tiruchi.

Mrs. Rajam Vaidyanathan’s Distinguished Music Teacher Award (Instruments)

(in Districts other than Chennai) (Instituted by Dr. P. Balasubramanian ) –

Smt. Malathi Krishnamani, Kumbakonam (Veena)

Smt. Uma Memorial Award for Upa-Pakka vadhyam (Instituted by Sri

K.S. Chandramouleeswaran, Sivagangai In memory of his wife Uma) :

Sri Trichy Murali, Ghatam Artiste

The above titles / Awards will be conferred / presented on 26-12-2016 at Dr. Preetha

Reddy Auditorium (Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Main Hall) during the 21st Tamil Isai

Vizha.

DANCE FESTIVAL

NARADA GANA SABHA MINI HALL (Phone : 2498 3201)

02.01.2017 04.30 pm D.A. Prateeksha

(Mon) 06.00 pm Gayathri Surya Narayanan

07.30 pm Aparna Ganesh

03.01.2017 04.30 pm Kathak – Sukanya Kumar

(Tue) 06.00 pm Apoorva Natarajan

07.30 pm Soundarya

04.01.2017 04.30 pm K.P. Rakesh

(Wed) 06.00 pm Nadhi Thekkek

07.30 pm Kanaka

05.01.2017 04.30 pm Adithi Arunkumar

(Thu) 06.00 pm Swathi Jaisankar

07.30 pm Vaidehi Sridharan

06.01.2017 04.30 pm Divya and Deeksha Rao

(Fri) 06.00 pm Janani

07.30 pm Kutchupudi by Madhavi Namboodiri

16.01.2017 06.00 pm Swetha Sankaran

(Mon) 07.30 pm Kutchupudi – Sarvani

17.01.2017 06.00 pm Sudharma Vaidyanathan

(Tue) 07.30 pm Bharathanatyam

18.01.2017 06.00 pm Swathi

(Wed) 07.30 pm Poornima Koushik

19.01.2017 06.00 pm Preeti Ramprasad

(Thu) 07.30 pm Sheela Chandrasekhar’s Aadya group

20.01.2017 06.00 pm R. Suprasanna

(Fri) 07.30 pm Vimala Kartik

21.01.2017 04.30 pm By students of Natyasankalpa

(Sat) 06.00 pm By students of Natyasankalpa

07.30 pm By students of Natyasankalpa

22.01.2017 04.30 pm Bharathanatyam

(Sun) 06.00 pm Tejaswani

07.30 pm Sudha V. Lakshmi

23.01.2017 06.00 pm Megna

(Mon) 07.30 pm Varsha

24.01.2017 06.00 pm Sindhu Shyam Ganesh

(Tue) 07.30 pm Bharathanatyam

25.01.2017 06.00 pm Aishwarya Kanka Durga

(Wed) 07.30 pm Bharathanatyam

26.01.2017 06.00 pm Niveditha Murali

(Thu) 07.30 pm Chitra

27.01.2017 06.00 pm Murdhula

(Fri) 07.30 pm Surpriya

28.01.2017 04.30 pm Bharathanatyam

(Sat) 06.00 pm Aparna

07.30 pm Sruthi Shobby

29.01.17 04.30 pm Shri Ramya

(Sun) 06.00 pm Ammu

07.30 pm Kavya Muralidharan